Thursday, January 19, 2012

A Tale of Two Dresses

So yeah,

I saw two dresses I really liked on there. Two RED dresses. I don't own a whole lot of red stuff and I wanted to change that! Because I really do love the color's so flashy! When you walk into a room wearing an all-red dress people can't help but to stop and stare! (Hopefully in a good way?!) LOL!

So yeah. Originally I saw this one and wanted it badly:

Aren't You Precious Dress in Ruby

But it was totally sold out and there was no plan to ever restock it! My heart was crushed!

So instead, I ordered this dress!

Lady Love Song Dress

I tried it on (click the jump to see those photos...there's a few of 'em) and I was kind of on the fence. It was a nice dress but it wasn't cheap, first of all. I wasn't sure if the quality of the material was on par for the cost.

Secondly, omg, it really shows off every CURVE in your body! Which can be both a good thing and a bad thing. A good thing if you're feeling pretty confident and want to show off your bod' but a bad thing if you just maybe went to a dinner and ate quite a bit...because whenever that happens to me, my stomach looks pooch-y and plump, haha. >__<;

So yeah. Well here's the real dilemma. Someone just returned the Aren't You Precious Dress (the first one I posted) and there was both a size S and a size L but no size M! Of course, I am generally a Medium. So I was torn. I read some comments and they said size M was kind of big so I opted for the S. *fingers crossed* LOL. It's probably going to come in the mail in a few days. So I think I will just try it on and see which of these two I like better. They're both around the same I can totally return whichever one I don't like and keep the good one!

And of course I see this and start drooling too. >___>;; Modcloth is evil. It sucks you in! @____@;;

So my question is simple, dear readers: Which red dress do you prefer and why? :)
(if either!)

Photos of me wearing the second dress:



Up Close

See what I mean by hugs your every curve?? xD I need to get some shapewear for this if I keep it!!

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Again, Still Alive

Been so busy that I basically just dropped off the face of blogging for a while, lol.

After I finished my second-to-last semester last month, I took a trip to Colorado to visit my boyfriend's family. We had a really great time! I even got to hit up some vintage clothing shops in Boulder and they were spectacular! I got a dress and a skirt. :3

I am a bit sad though because I am no longer working at LUSH! My seasonal contract thing was up and they didn't want to keep me working part time...I think due to availability issues or something? Anyway.... I am a student still, but I will be interning again this semester with a different company than last summer. It will be awesome because I am getting paid a lot to intern so I will be able to save more money for a house.

I really want to move to Colorado but it's SO expensive to live there. I guess it depends on what part of Colorado...but yeah. I dunno. I went snowboarding at Breckenridge with my boyfriend and our friends and it was awesome even though I fell many times and hurt myself. >_<;;

I have this issue where I keep taking tons of photos and then I never upload any of them to my computer. LOL derp!

And I've been playing a lot of videogames lately so I've been kinda MIA from the blogging world because of that. Terraria is my new addiction, and I started playing World of Warcraft too. (Ahh! All downhill from here!)

I still want to do my blog giveaway even though it's so damned belated at this point. I had all of the stuff lined up in neat little piles and then I went on vacation and totally forgot about it! LOL!

I guess real life is more important than the internet, but I miss reading all of my favorite blogs and commenting on peoples' entries. I think maybe I will try to update more now that I have a sweet new desktop computer (it's amazing.)

Moreover, I wish blogger had some way for you to send your mobile pictures straight to a storage folder connected to your blog or maybe straight to a blog post. I hate typing on my iPhone though. It sucks.

Anyway! I am making some homemade buns so I guess I better go take care of that dough. No exciting photos this time, sorry everyone! ;____; my new years resolution is definitely to post more though! (Didn't I say that last year?!)

>___<;;; lol

School begins for me in a week though so....yeah. MEH.

Oh and I will leave you with a great post I just read on another girl's blog!

Edit: oh and I just stumbled upon this on Polyvore!

I really dig on this label/brand/whatever! Erdem? Never heard of it but it looks cool. Like retro 1960s?