Friday, December 27, 2013


Belated Merry Christmas to everyone in the blogosphere! :)

My tree! ^__^

I'm trying to stay warm by knitting things again. Actually, I learned how to knit several years ago and I had only produced 1 scarf. It happens to be a very cute pastel green/pale mint green scarf which I do love but I only wear it with other equally cutesy and pastel-y things. So a few years back, I had purchased some wonderfully amazing 100% Baby Alpaca yarn by Cascade Yarns in a rather lovely shade of burgundy/red. (I think their colorway is "Ruby" actually.) Well, around Thanksgiving of this year, I decided to finish knitting that freakin' scarf...I had only completed about 1/3 of the project and I was quite disappointed in myself for stopping. Mostly because I hate leaving projects unfinished but also because this yarn is FUCKING AWESOME. It smells good. It feels oh-so-soft. It's beautiful. Did I mention it smells good? Omg. I never realized "yarn huffing" was a "thing" until I sniffed me some 100% baby alpaca yarn. Omg. So good. (Seriously just pick up a skein and sniff it sometime! Has to be 100% tho...or else it might smell different!) So anyway. I finished said scarf.

Now I have two scarves... and the addiction begins...(or continues? depends on how you look at it.)

Awww yeeaaaa! So warm! And gorgeous. Check dat yarn lustre! xD

It's just a garter stitch, so I am going to attempt crazier patterns soon. Right now I am working on a k2, p2 scarf in brown. Same type of yarn (100% Baby Alpaca Yarn) just different colorway.

BTW if you are on Ravelry (sort of like a Facebook type of site only for knitting/crocheting/weaving/yarn spinning, etc.) feel free to add me as a friend on there! :) And/or just creep on my projects mercilessly! I don't mind! ;3

Did I mention I enjoy drinking and knitting at the same time??

Wine + knitting...

Beer + yarn winding...(tangling, lol!)

Also this isn't really related, but I am sort of addicted to the band CHVRCHES. Seriously. IDK why I love to listen to electronic music whilst knitting (and drinking) simultaneously...but it does makes the project go by so much faster when you're listening to a favorite band (at least for the time being) and plus the alcohol makes my muscles relax and use less tension which is a problem often have as a n00b-knitter. (Try it, but don't get too drunk or you might drop some stitches, lol.)

Click Read More to see some more yarn porn and misc knitting related pix. :D

Treated myself to some knitting needles and other odds and ends for Christmas:

Received this cute knitting set as an XMas gift:

and some yarn:

Finished red scarf plus (an old pic of) my stash:

Sunday, November 10, 2013

O-Mighty Hates Big Butts!

Long time no post, yet again. Sorry for the blog neglect, everyone. I don't know if there's anyone out there who actually follows this blog or whatever, but if there is...I apologize for my neglect! Life gets in the way every time I want to update. But moreso, I just hate typing posts and formatting them and all that crap. I tried posting from my phone a few times since I can talk into it and it will spit out what I write, but then the issue with formatting came up. Bah.

So anyway. I guess I will get on with the subject of this post: o-mighty! Some of y'alls may have encountered their products before in the online fashion blogosphere world.

But at any rate...they're based out of Singapore (which I am assuming is how they escape all the copyright infringement lawsuits!) and they pretty much only carry one size for most everything. This is slowly changing but not by much. They do have a lot of cool stuff for sale, which brings me to the Word Art Skirt.

Pretty dope, huh? Well I thought so too. And I wanted to order one. So I did. But then I realized, hooooly shiiiit, it's like...XS. And I'm usually like M/L in bottoms! So needless to say, I was a bit disappointed. I was kind of anticipating it though, and decided to go to the fabric store to make the skirt BIGGER by adding two panels in. Below is a photographic depiction of my journey in the world of making something larger. (Usually I take things in!) I was a little nervous about the alteration...not to mention I already dropped like $45 US on this stupid skirt, lol.

Got the skirt in the mail, and obviously it wouldn't fit on my big caboose!! >__<;;;
Grab sewing machine, add beer and loud music....

Seam rip skirt you can see, their skirt pattern is "highly complex" lol...

Now pin the damn thing to mannequin and attempt to figure out how much fabric you will need to buy...!

Go on shameless fabric shopping spree with your JoAnn coupons...end up spending $120 instead of the $15 you originally planned!



Threw it on with some other random stuff.

Not bad but I could have been more patient to do a better job. >_<;; Annnnd I will end with my favorite photo!
Because, fuck yea, drippy tights!!! xD

The end.

Hope you guys enjoyed this. Thankfully o-mighty is beginning to make bigger sizes now but I don't know by how much. I ordered their Nokia Phone skirt because, shit, it's dope, and I used to own one of these phones, back in like 2000. It even had a metallic green case to clip on it. I thought I was a straight up baller, lol. I got it in M/L so it better fit. Dammit. Otherwise I will be buying more knit fabric and doing skirt surgery again. Skurgery. Yep. I said that.

Have you ever made something bigger before? What was it? Did it come out good? Or was it a fail? Comment below and tell meeeee!!!

Tuesday, September 10, 2013

New JASMINE album - Complexxx!

AHHHH omg. This is gonna be a quickie post but I couldn't help but to rave about JASMINE's new album,'s her 2nd Studio Album. She's a JPOP singer, and I loved her first album, GOLD soooo so much that I just had to order her latest album from CDJapan.

12 tracks of pure awesome. I love how she mixes English words with Japanese. Highly recommended if you love JPOP. :D

I'll add more later after I've listened to all the tracks...but I will say I have already heard "Only You," "ONE," and "I'll Be There" and I love all of those songs. So pop-y and I love her voice even if they autotuned it some, hehe. ;)

What JPOP singers are you all listening to right now??


Monday, August 26, 2013

Monthly Post - Justice & Shopping in the Children's Section

Work is just so busy. It's really hard to maintain this friggin' blog when all I want to do after I get home from work is just crash. And drink beer. And yeah, not do anything in particular. I do get out on the weekends every now and again, though. This weekend I went shopping, and last weekend my parents drove all the way from Pittsburgh (with my sister and the dog as well) to visit me. Crazy! I can't stand road trips. So yeah. F that noise. But anyway...this weekend, it looks like my boyfriend's parents are driving all the way from Colorado to visit us. Last year, they came around Labor Day and his dad wired our house for nice of him. I hope he lets me buy him something nicer than beer this time around, hehe. At any rate...

So yes, the title of the post...well, addressing the second half now that I've addressed the first... I realllly love shopping in the children's section. I mean, who wouldn't, especially if you love cute prints and designs, pastel colors, bright colors, stuff that you generally do not see in the 'adults' or even 'juniors' clothing sections. I used to get a lot of my 'kiddie' clothes from the store called delia*s but sadly around 2008ish, they moved out of the mall that was closest to me (the STL Galleria) because the friggin' Apple store bought out their space. I hate Apple. But that's another rant for another day. They moved to the Chesterfield Mall, and that's kind of a long drive for me...back then, as well as now. So I kinda stopped going there. And it's not really a "kid's only" store, I mean, it's more like late teens. And lately I have been shopping at Justice. Their clothing is wayyyy more for little kid's and girls than delia*s, though. So that means I always feel EXTRA creepy going in there. I try to buy online as much as possible to prevent giving off the "pedo vibes" when I walk into the store...but it's not always possible seeing as how their clothing doesn't always fit properly. Generally if I get a big enough size, I don't have to worry about it being too small/tight. But then I have to worry about awkward fits! Thankfully I JUST got my sewing machine back, after about 7 years without it....(I still used it off and on when I visited my parents in PA, but it wasn't always at my disposal) so that means if I need to alter clothing, I can! Rejoice!

But yeah so you may be wondering, why shop in the children's section/kiddie stores if you are, like me, in your early/mid/late twenties? (I'm going to be 25 on Dec 1st...guess that makes me mid-twenties now?) Here is a list of pros and cons:

- Really fucking cheap.
- Insanely cute designs you can't find in adult clothing stores/weird & awesome types of fabric & colors.

- Stuff doesn't always fit correctly if it all.
- You might feel like a pedophile if you aren't shopping online.

I bought this dress last night:

And this bolero:


Pretty legit!!!

How about you guys? Do you like to shop in the kiddie sections? xD

Monday, July 8, 2013

Wanting to Dress Gyaru...

Every so often I will throw stuff together when I am lounging around my house, bored, on a weekend. I will go all-out with my makeup, or I will spend hours trying to put together the right look, clothing-wise. And then I won't go anywhere. Part of wearing gyaru is confidence and sometimes I just don't feel confident, although wearing gal does make me feel beautiful on the outside when I am sick or feeling sad on the inside. That's something I have always loved about fashion...being able to escape and go to someplace else when the real world just isn't cutting it for me.

I love the simplicity of black and white. And yet it can be elegant...or casual...depending on which way you style it.

I wasn't wearing gal makeup in either of these photos. It was late at night, I am pretty sure I had work the next day, and I was feeling like shit. Lately, I was diagnosed with IBS so I have to be careful about what I eat, drink, what medicines I take, and letting stress get to me. Stress causes so many attacks. >__<;; Sometimes dressing up is the only relief I get. But wearing tight clothing can also bring me pain, so I try to avoid it when possible...part of the reason why I get so bummed out when something I lusted after for a long time ends up being too small/tight on me. I don't know what style of gal you'd call the black x white outfit above, but I was leaning towards oneegyaru....anyone have any better ideas for what to call it? Maybe just grown-up elegant style? IDK. I always thought that's what oneegyaru was.... 'older sister gal' like a Liz Lisa graduate, lol? I will never stop wearing Liz Lisa. Or Liz Lisa-inspired outfits. See below:
I got this from a totally awesome Korean eBay seller located in California. She sells her clothing as full outfits. I highly recommend checking her out. I don't even know her or anything, but she has great style. I messaged her asking if she had a blog/instagram/lookbook/etc. but to my disappointment, she doesn't. Or maybe she didn't want to share it with me cause she was creeped out by my fangirl-ing, heehee! :D At the time of this post, she doesn't have anything up for sale. But I signed up for notifications, lol. *ebaynerd*

Anywayyyyy I guess I am done gushing about gyaru.

I also acquired this tasty garment recently:

UNIF Pastel Moto Jacket.

I saw this killer cute jacket before it was featured in Paramore's new music video, Still Into You (which I do adore, btw) but seeing one of my fave singers wearing it made me want it even more. Weird how that works.

I swear I didn't buy this pastel moto jacket because of Hayley.... but it just so happens that UNIF is one of my favorite brands and Paramore is one of my favorite bands..... hmmmmmmm. Alignment of stars, planets, galaxies, &c.?

I love Paramore even though they have a different sound now and are down a couple of a band members. ;)

Their new album is too legit to quit!! :D

...must convince my boss to let me dye my hair like Hayley's lol...! xD

And here is the rest of it.

Sunday, May 26, 2013

Holy shit I have a new phone!

As the title suggests, I can make blog posts using my phone now! And I don't have to type anything because I have the Galaxy S4! It has a voice to text recognition software um and that's pretty incredible because it's basically in direct support of my laziness. Now that's not to say that it's perfect because it definitely is not perfect and punctuation is a bit of a challenge but I'm getting the hang of it. I've been feeling kind of sick today otherwise I would have posted a whole bunch of stuff because it is the weekend after all but on the other hand tomorrow is a holiday's Memorial Day for people in the United States, so I don't have work and that's really nice in a sense that I can sit on my butt and if I'm not feeling well, that will be a blessing. But if I am feeling good I might just do a post about clothing or shoes or insert random thing here that I've been meaning to get around to. Or I might just play videogames all day. I was planning to do that today actually, but I was feeling literally that crappy that even sitting in front of my computer playing video games was just too painful and so I spent most of the day in bed and where I am now which is the bathtub. Yes. I've been narrating this entire post through my phone while sitting in my bathtub. Fuck yeah. The 21st century is fucking dope. The end!

And now I leave you with photo of me and my new car because I don't know what else to post at the moment and all of my old photos are still on my iPhone. So I probably need to find a way to get that stuff over and I'm sure its probably pretty freaking easy with this phone. So yeah here is me next to my car and it is the last photo I will ever take or rather have taken with my crappy old iPhone camera!

Sunday, May 19, 2013

Return to my old ways: Metamorphose Dim Light and Moitie Silent Moon

Two posts in one weekend? I'm on a roll, dammit.

But anyway, I kinda "left" lolita for a while, and I am now just looking into it again, but realizing 90% of my wardrobe really doesn't suit me anymore. I look at stuff I own now and these are the various things going through my head:

- I am never going to wear this again!
- Well, I MIGHT wear this, but only for a meet-up or con.
- Oh wait, I don't GO to meet-ups anymore and if I DO go to a con, it's once per year and I'm usually in cosplay or Oops.
- I want to sell this but I'm too lazy to take pics/type up eglsales entry.
- I don't want to sell this, I want to keep it as a collector's item, but I doubt it will appreciate in value unless I hang onto it for a good 20+ more years!
- I don't wear sweet anymore but I guess I could rock this in a himegyaru coordinate.
- Oh wait, I don't even really wear gyaru anymore either, because I am too lazy to do all the make-up and hair.
- Ah, fuck...!

*insert other various ramblings here*

Yeahhhh. So I am trying to FORCE myself to sell some of my lolita clothing I no longer wear/want. But sadly it's something of a challenge. If you scroll to the bottom of this, though, there's a bit about me trying to sell my Moitie dress, haha. I had it for a few years and I've only worn it once, so make an offer or something. ~__~;

But anyway....Lately I noticed these two prints...

This is "Dim Light" print by Metamorphose. It came in Dark Red as well as Dark Green but really the Dark Blue/Navy is the best color in my opinion.

I don't really own any dark blue dresses except for a Moitie sundress which I am attempting to sell.

Here's a close-up of this spectacular print!

So gorg! And perfect for goth/classic!

Aside from Dim Light, which I will probably never find, I positively adore this Moitie Print called Silent Moon!

This is another nice photo of the dress, but I am not sure who took it...

Simply divine! But it probably costs like $500. -___-;;;

I also adore this version though I like gold less:

Anyone have any more info about either of these prints or is willing to sell hers to me? :D

PS: I am selling a Moi-meme-Moitie Sundress!


Saturday, May 18, 2013

Hologram Litas + Hologram Brazen Platforms for SALE! + My New Lotus Elise!! :)

So unfortunately my UNIF dress from the previous post ended up BREAKING after I was trying it on a second time. I was so bummed. I already sent it back to Dolls Kill...I am hoping they can at least give me store credit for it so I can get a new one. Bah. I plan to fix the rivets on the new one with felt stickies, if I can. They won't do cash refunds at all which kinda blows but I did want a replacement dress. What a bummer. UNIF quality is usually pretty good but this one was a miss! I was barely even pulling on the elastic and it broke. MEH.

Anyway that mini-rant aside, I DID end up getting these gorgeous beauties in the mail last week which I do plan to wear with my rainbow dress:

Can you tell I have a mild hologram shoe obsession?! LOL. And that's putting it lightly.

Hologram all the things!!! xD

I bought them as replacements for my Hologram Brazen platforms, actually, also by JC...because I bought them in size 9.5 US and they don't fit my size 9 feet. It was an attempt to get these babies in my closet and Nasty Gal had run out of all the size 9's which seriously bummed me I thought I'd stuff them with the Doctor Scholl's gel stuff (from a couple of posts back) and while it DID work....the straps just didn't feel right. I guess the strap is proportionate to the shoe size or something. Anyway, it wasn't working out, and I wanted these to go to a good home.

They're listed on eBay right now, here is the link to the auction:

I hate eBay in general for selling things because of all the damn fees. But I could sell these to someone outside of eBay as long as Paypal is being used. And if that's the case, I can lower the price to what I paid $120 + shipping. But yeah...I really hope someone buys these because I know I won't wear them. It's sad because they are WAY more comfy than Litas in general which tend to run a little narrow. I am hoping JC comes out with even more hologram shoes. Considering how much it's trending right now, I'd put money on it! I also love black hologram so I hope they come out with some of that sort of stuff too. ;)


Also I am SUPER pumped because I just bought a new car!!! It's a Lotus Elise!! It's dark green with tan interior, and it's totally sublime! A lot of people in the US don't know of Lotus as it's a British company from what I understand. Totally in love...and it's supposed to be here Wednesday so here's a sneak-peek! ;)

I promise more car porn photos soon! But I need to get the oil line replaced as that part was recalled.

Saturday, May 11, 2013

UNIF dress review... Pastel Harness Dress

So in case you guys didn't know by now, I fucking love the shit out of UNIF!!!!


And recently I decided (after seeing many girls looking fly on Instagram) that I would buy this harness dress from dolls kill.
Product Page

I was pretty pumped to get it in the mail Friday. It didn't take long to ship (and free shipping as well!) and I was excited till I tried the dress on.

I was worried I would look pregnant in it, but that's not the case, although it's definitely akin to an empire-waist. What really irks me about this gorgeous dress is the fact that the metal rivets used to attach the plastic straps are PAINFUL as fuck on my skin! What genius thought to make it this way and not put some type of backing on the rivets? :( Seriously....did I get a defective dress or something? Has anyone purchased this dress and had the same problem as me? I mean, geez...

I wonder if it's like this on ALL of their harness dresses, or just this one??

Anyway, here's a quick pic I snapped of me wearing it. I'll see if I can post some better close-ups tomorrow. :-S

I want to keep this gorgeous thing, considering I just got holographic Litas to go with it (!!) but I will need to make some adjustments to it first. Otherwise, it's perfect! Great colors and length, although I worry about washing it, as I washed another dip-dyed UNIF garment, and it made the colors bleed like mad! :(

Would like to hear from others who own this dress!!


Sunday, May 5, 2013

Fashion Fitting Frustrations: Off the Grid Jeans from NastyGal

And again I have managed to neglect my blog.

To be honest, I have been up and down depressed lately. :( I guess just a mixture of things, really... I do enjoy my job, so work has been the only thing to keep my mood swings down lately. How odd.

Anyway, I guess I just wanted to post about some stuff I got recently from Nasty Gal.

I know I've expressed my distaste for skinny jeans in the past, but damn, Nasty Gal has such a fantastic selection of all sorts of crazy colors, wacky prints, and so forth!

I ended up caving and I bought a pair, called the "Off the Grid" Skinny Jeans:
I tried size L at first but they were way too big...imagine that! I thought I had the biggest butt of all time, lol. But I sized down to M and well... this is what I noticed:

I hate it when pants have to be big enough to fit over my ass, but then they're too big on my waist. Another reason why I typically try to avoid high-waisted pants in general. Which brings me to my next frustration....

Hmm, I really dislike the way I look on the left part of the picture. But on the right, I think it looks okay. Much better, really. A friend of mine disagreed and told me she prefers the left look better! But why?! :( I look terrible. I don't think skinny jeans look good on those with wider hips and big thighs such as myself. I am sure many disagree and think they look good, but I feel like kermit the frog or something. :( and with my skirt tucked in, I'm like a frumpy grandma, lol. Alas!

I planned to wear it like this anyway:

More like leggings instead of skinny jeans. They are sooo stretchy and comfy anyway! So let's just pretend they are cute leggings, and not ugly high-waist pants. :P

I also got this dress which is a little difficult to put on, but I still like it:

A little bit bulgy near the stomach area *ahem* but overall stretchy and not uncomfortable. One of the chains broke already so I may need to make some repairs/reinforcements. It is made in the USA though, which is a plus! :D

That's all for now... the weather has been so chilly here lately, I seriously cannot believe it's supposed to be May!! :(

Sunday, March 24, 2013

Pastel Goth X Gyaru Fusion Madness!!!

Yes, I was just as freaked out as you were when you read the title of this post, haha. Pastel Gawth? In myyyy gyaru?! O___o;

But yes...I was bored and decided to throw this together with my new eBay wig. My BF got me the super-cute skirt from Nasty Gal as an XMas present! <3 And it fits perfectly, omg. The skirt print reminds me of a darker version of MA*RS and their gorgeous chain-looking prints with the jewelry except mine has pirate ships and a plethora of other badassery on it. Perfect for a darker look. Haven't worn fishnets in a while so I added those. UNIF Hellbounds because I never need an excuse to don these bad boys....make my legs go on for miles and SO super comfy and easy to walk in, surprisingly. They give your ankles lots of support like when you lace up a pair of rollerskates or iceskates. ^__~ The hat was switched out later for a spike headband because the hat kept falling off my head! It's too tiny for my huge-ass wig. lol! ;) And I was super happy that I got to see my bestest friend ever, Yuka! We had a delicious Japanese dinner and then went to karaoke at a Korean place we love! It was a total blast and I really missed her!

Also...we couldn't stay out too late snowed like CRAZY here. Wtf? It's supposed to be spring, ugh. Case in point:

Yesterday these gorgeous flowers were blooming in my back yard!!

And today?


The fuckwhat?! It snowed like mad! That is a photo (left) of my backyard view from inside my kitchen. The red brick building is my (shitty) little garage (claimed many a fender!) and yes, snow! Snowpocalypse 2013, in fact! And on the right, my warm toasty fireplace keepin' my comfy despite it being a weak gas lighter...wish I had a legit fireplace. We may end up converting it eventually. ^__~

Oh and I also need to mention that I bought my BF an EPIC drill the other's SO hardcore. And we decided to try hanging up my photo backdrop again now that we have a higher power tool. And look! We did it! Yay, teamwork, lolz.

So yay! I am glad to have a photo area now....I still need a few things though, uh, like:

-Longer dowel rod for curtain
-Thicker curtain material/different backdrops
-Light meter

and I need to steam out the stupid was sitting on the floor for it got all gross and wrinkly! BAH!
I attempted a photo with my "good" camera here, but I think I still have a lot to work on. U____U;

Until next time!