Sunday, February 24, 2013

Let the Good Times ....Stop?

So I am kinda bummed. I had heard that this amazeballs cleanser called "Let the Good Times Roll" from LUSH was going to be a year-round permanent product but now I am hearing people say it's discontinued. I wish I could get a friggin' straight answer on this!

It smells AMAZING, first of all, like caramel popcorn or some type of honey corn muffins. It has cornmeal in it so it give your skin a gentle exfoliation without getting too insane and ripping off your skin. And it leaves you smelling amazing and feeling moist after. But yeah, it's gone now....whaaaa???

Did any of you ever try this? Did you like it? How did you like it better than Buche de Noel? (The other seasonal LUSH cleanser.)

I think I am just going to send LUSH an e-mail to get to the bottom of this!! >(

Also everytime I see the label on my pot I think of this song by the Cars which is was probably named after:

Sunday, February 10, 2013

Who is this Dr. Scholl?!

Sooo I got my hologram platforms and I freaked out when they were wayyyy bigger than I imagined....(no surprise as I was stuck ordering a half size up!) so I went to Target and searched for the right thing to put in them at the suggestion of multiple websites....

I found theses:

SO AMAZING. Like no, seriously. I put the arch ones in the BACK of my shoes where my heels go, and wow. What a difference the 9.5 now fit like 9's!

So tl;dr if you are looking for a quick and easy way to make half size shoes fit better, get these or a similar product if they don't have Dr. Scholl's where you live. I would have had to return my precious holographic babies otherwise! ;____;

*love love love*

You can also remove them and put them in other shoes to get maximum usage! So you really only need one pair, but if you plan to keep them in, go for two pairs. They were around $7 I think, which isn't too bad!

Sunday, February 3, 2013

I guess I need to make an update! Holoogram love and Glinda Urban Decay Palette!

I feel bad for neglecting to update this frequently. I mean, my last post was in November for crying out loud! :(

I haven't really done anything earth shattering since then. But I am working on my photo studio so I can actually have a nice place to take blog photos and videos soon! ;__; My amazing boyfriend graciously purchased some equipment for me for Christmas

I hope you all had wonderful Christmases if you celebrate it! ;) Here is a pic of our tree, with my BF decorating, hehe.

Click the Read More link to see some shiny new stuff...literally.

Shopping-wise I have somewhat given up on Modcloth. Well, not entirely. But I stopped ordering from them a lot, and now I usually just order from Nasty Gal. I had a bad experience with Dolls Kill, which I will post about hopefully sooner than later but basically they kept sending me broken shit in the mail, arrgh!

I have a new obsession with the holographic trend, though...I usually don't consider myself someone who really closely watches trends to begin with but I just noticed that I have a love for all things shiny and sparkly (JUST noticed? I think I may be lying to myself here a little, hehehe!) and I ended up getting a package from Nasty Gal the other day...

With THESE gems in it!

Holographic dress, tights, and purse! The purse is my absolute fave, material wise because of how beautiful it is but it's a little cheaply made. I have noticed that the Nasty Gal brand stuff is WAY nicer quality than other items, plus most all of the NG brand stuff is Made in the USA! Wooo.

Close up of the awesomeness of this purse:

I am lusting after the Jeffrey Campbell Brazen shoe too. I decided to get a pair, but all they have left are 9.5 so I might have to return them or try to put in a gel insert! I wish I had realized they had these for sale back in November before all the size 9's got wiped out! :(

Now, on to recent makeup purchases!

 photo IMG_2633.jpg
The Glinda palette. Let me tell you how much I adore this palette! I LOVE IT!!!! And zomg, iridescent shades. ILU, Urban Decay! ;)

Also I could not help but notice the fact that Urban Decay's Glinda pencil looks a hell of a lot like the Naked pencil! So I decided to do a side-by-side comparison of the two shades. See below:

 photo IMG_2636.jpg

Naked is on the LEFT and Glinda is on the RIGHT. Naked is more pinkish while Glinda is more peachy. It does bug me that I already have such a similar color but I wasn't about to drop 50 bucks just to get the Theodora palette's red pencil too! xD
I used the Glinda palette today and followed the guide with great results but I haven't taken a photo yet....hmmm.

That's all for now...more to come...honest!!