Sunday, January 26, 2014

Gangsta Knitting Rap + Ramblings + Fabric

I have nothing of any great import to say today other than...WATCH THIS VIDEO, it's pretty hilarious.

Also this is my progress thus far on my latest project:

(Sadly I haven't really touched this one in a while...)

In other news, Spoonflower was having a special promo where you can try a free sample of their Silky Faille fabric last week and you can have your own custom design printed, so in honor of watching Anchorman 2 last week, this beautiful, magical fabric was born:


(reference below)

Yeah that just happened. Spoonflower is a magical site where you can print whatever you want on fabric and order tons of it and make clothing or whatever your heart desires out of it. Isn't that incredible? I made a Charlie Sheen fabric swatch was beautiful as well. It was before I had GIMP though so I "borrowed" some random Charlie Sheen art I found online to make it. But it was only for a sample swatch. I plan to create my own design in the future, but I was impressed with how it came out and the overall print quality of Spoonflower. I highly recommend them if you are in need of custom printed fabric. Can be quite expensive, though, but it's worth the price!

Saturday, January 11, 2014

Finished Project & Happy New Year!

First post of 2014, yay! (And it didn't happen in February either, lol!)

Just wanted to wish all my followers & fellow bloggers a Happy New Year and I hope you gals and guys have a kickass 2014. :)

Also wanted to share a project I just finished knitting. It's going to be a surprise present for someone...can't say who in case she reads this (though I doubt it!) lol! xD

It's a scarf from the game Rune Factory 4 for Nintendo 3DS. It's been kind of my addiction lately and also the reason why this blog has gone mostly neglected. ;___; sorry, friends!

In the game, your character can knit a cute little scarf for friends/lovers/etc. So I decided to make one myself, inspired by a teensy tiny pixelated game sprite. I don't think you actually see this scarf in game or in any character art. Even if you equip it, I don't think you can see it on the character because it's not a head accessory. Lame! But anyway.... see the comparison below:

Cute huh?

I think there's another scarf which becomes available for crafting later on in the game, though I have not yet encountered it.

Yay for nerd knitting. xD (I also got the "Knits for Nerds" book! I am gonna make a sweater vest from one of its patterns!)

I also plan to knit some UNIF replica dresses in 2014. And possibly some other garments...we shall see! (and also an amigurumi of Wooley the sheep from Rune Factory.)

Speaking of RF... I got a doujinshi of Frey x Arthur which I am in the (very slow, very tedious) process of scanlating! Here is a sneak peak below:

(Feel free to open the images in a new tab if the text is too tiny to read on my blog, lol.)

Anyway, I will post more pages as I finish them! If you are interested in helping me scanlate this doujin please comment below with your e-mail and I will give you access to the raw scans on my Dropbox. ^___^

Love you guys!